Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for Gateway Email
For Email Marketing you can trust
Gift Cards
Garden Center Hours

Saturday

9:00-6:00

Sunday

9:00-5:00

Monday-Wednesday

9:00-6:00

Thursday

9:00-8:00

Friday

9:00-7:00

Directions

Welcome to Gateway Garden Center's Plant Database. We are in the process of building our Database therefore it is far from complete. If you do not see a specific plant, please call us at 302-239-2727 to inquire about availability.

Plants are for sale at our Hockessin retail store only, based on availability. As you browse the Database, use the Garden Planner to create a printable list of plants that interest you. Bring your list to Gateway and we will help you with your plant selections.

We are sorry that we do not ship or accept orders over the internet.


 

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Gelsemium sempervirens 'Margarita'
Common Name: Carolina Jessamine
A reliable zone 6 Gelsemium? This is it! It has flowered here in Landenberg for 10 years and the survival rate is 100%, with occasional dieback in the harshest winters. A profuse display of clear yellow trumpet flowers in early summer with semievergreen foliage. 'Margarita' is a superior seedling selected by Don Jacobs of Eco Gardens in Decatur, Georgia. With its much larger, more prominent flowers, it was superior in every way to common seedlings, so Jacobs named it for his wife. He had no idea that it would survive winters to minus 25 F. as it has here in Pennsylvania. Gelsemium 'Margarita' is a Gold Medal Award winner from the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society. Carolina Jessamine is found from Virginia to Texas to Florida, usually in a bright spot at wood's edge or in a clearing, but it can also be seen climbing a fence or tree in an open field where the Kudzu hasn't yet taken over.

Lonicera sempervirens
Common Name: Coral Honeysuckle
The sweetly scented tubular red flowers of this native honeysuckle often attract hummingbirds to the garden throughout the summer. Flowers are followed by bright red fruit, attractive to birds. Unlike its Japanese cousin, it is a well-behaved member of the border. A twining vine, it needs a trellis or fence for support.

Lonicera sempervirens 'John Clayton'
Common Name: Coral Honeysuckle
Lovely, fragrant pale yellow flowers exploding from June all the way through November. This plant was selected by the VA Native Plant Society for excellent repeat bloom, clean foliage and compact form. Named for colonial botanist, and found on the grounds of a 17th century Abington church in Glouchester, VA. Although perhaps not as vibrant as other cultivars, this beauty blooms steadily and still grabs the attention hummingbirds and butterflies. Bright orange-red fruits in late summer and fall.

Lonicera sempervirens 'Magnifica'
Common Name: Trumpet Honeysuckle
The sweetly scented tubular orange flowers of this native honeysuckle often attract hummingbirds to the garden throughout the summer. Flowers are followed by bright red fruit, attractive to birds. Unlike its Japanese cousin, it is a well-behaved member of the border. A twining vine, it needs a trellis or fence for support.

Lonicera sempervirens 'Major Wheeler'
Common Name: Trumpet Honeysuckle
Finally a production and landscape friendly native honeysuckle! Major Wheeler is the best selection of Lonicera sempervirens we've grown and it stands out so far above the rest that we've dropped all other red cultivars. Clean foliage is the first benefit. Even in periods of drought or in overgrown production, we've never seen a speck of mildew on this one. But its real asset is FLOWER POWER! This selection is COVERED in red trumpet flowers in late spring and keeps churning them out all summer long, especially with a post-bloom trim. The hummingbirds will find it from miles around.