Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for Gateway Email
For Email Marketing you can trust
Gift Cards
Garden Center Hours

Saturday

9:00-6:00

Sunday

9:00-5:00

Monday-Wednesday

9:00-6:00

Thursday

9:00-8:00

Friday

9:00-7:00

Directions

Perennial

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Tiarella cordifolia 'Running Tapestry'
Common Name: 'Running Tapestry' Foamflower
This dainty but tough groundcover performs well amongst tree roots in shaded areas. Masses of tiny white flowers appear in airy racemes in spring for 6 weeks. The flowers seem to float above the foliage and blend beautifully with other native species such as crested iris (Iris cristata) and woodland phlox (Phlox divaricata). Benefits:
  • Clouds of foamy white or pinkish flowers for 6 weeks in spring
  • Good source of nectar in early spring
  • Excellent ground cover for shade
  • Provides protective cover for woodland critters
  • Easy to grow in a variety of locations and conditions

  • Tradescantia ohiensis
    Common Name: Spiderwort

    Easy to grow, Spiderwort forms a loose mound of deep, blue-green, wide, grass-like foliage that is folded lengthwise and gives rise to a profusion of blue, 3 petaled flowers from mid-May through mid-July. It's a perfect plant for rain gardens, borders, roadsides or open woodland gardens!


    Trillium grandiflorum
    Common Name: Large white trillium

    This low growing shade loving perennial is a welcome sight in the spring. Early blooming single flower with 3 clear white petals held above 3 large leaf-like bracts on a single stem are perfect for moist areas. Trillium can naturalize to create a patch of unique groundcover in wooded locations.